2023 All-U.P. Boys Cross Country Awards Released; MSHS Again “Team of the Year” With Four “Dream Team” Honorees

2023 All-U.P. Boys Cross Country Awards Released; MSHS Again “Team of the Year” With Four “Dream Team” Honorees

After another successful season that saw the MSHS Boys Cross Country team win its fifth consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship and set a new Finals team score record in the process , the team was well represented when the 2023 All-U.P. Cross Country Awards were released.

Honors were voted on by high school coaches within the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Coaches Association and included major awards for “Team of the Year”, “Runner of the Year”, “Coaching Staff of the Year” and the All-U.P. “Dream Team”, to go along with the All-State accolades for those finishing in the top-15 and All-U.P. status for those finishing in places 16-25 at the 2023 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals.

2023 Boys Cross Country Major Awards:

  • U.P. Boys Division 1 “Team of the YearMarquette 
  • U.P. Boys “Runner of the Year”Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie
  • U.P. Boys Division 1 “Coaching Staff of the Year”Marquette (Head Coach Derek Marr, Assistant Coach Paige DuBois)

2023 Boys Cross Country All-U.P. “Dream Team” (all divisions):

  • Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Seppi Camilli – Marquette
  • Evan Balko – Marquette
  • Lucas Ballard – Marquette
  • Shea Armstrong – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Kalvin Kytta – Chassell
  • Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette

2023 Boys Cross Country All-U.P. “Dream Team” Honorable Mention (all divisions):

  • Landon Larson – Painesdale Jeffers

2023 Boys Cross Country All-State Team (Division 1):

  • Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Seppi Camilli – Marquette 
  • Evan Balko – Marquette 
  • Lucas Ballard – Marquette 
  • Shea Armstrong – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette 
  • Chase Thomsen – Marquette 
  • James Barch – Marquette 
  • Tanner Howes – Gladstone 
  • Cullen Papin – Marquette 
  • Birk Seagren – Houghton 
  • Eli Hills – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Simon Jaklin – Negaunee 
  • Isaiah Lawson – Houghton 
  • Ben Hemmer – Houghton 

2023 Boys Cross Country All-U.P. Team (Division 1):

  • Colin Van Karsen – Houghton 
  • Evan Huyck – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Lane Laux – Houghton 
  • Michael Slawinski – Negaunee 
  • Ben Knauf – Powers North Central
  • Henry Zuhels – Menominee
  • Weston Knauf – Powers North Central
  • William Weise – Escanaba
  • Andrew Junttila – Escanaba
  • Roman Yuhas – Westwood