2023 All-U.P. Football Awards Announced; Eight Total Receive Accolades With Dasan Smith Named U.P.’s “Lineman of the Year”

2023 All-U.P. Football Awards Announced; Eight Total Receive Accolades With Dasan Smith Named U.P.’s “Lineman of the Year”

The 2023 All-Upper Peninsula Football Awards were announced on Monday (November 13) and MSHS had eight total student-athletes receive honors from the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association for their play on the field this season.

In all, Marquette had two on the All-U.P. “Dream Team”, one on the All-U.P. First Team, three receive Special Mention and two receive Honorable Mention.  In addition, senior offensive lineman Dasan Smith was named as the 2023 Mitchell Snyder U.P. Lineman of the Year.  Click here for full list of honorees on the 2023 All-U.P. Football Teams (story courtesy of TV6 – UpperMichigansSource.com).

Special Awards:

  • Mr. FootballElizin Rouse – Kingsford
  • Offensive Player of the Year:   Elizin Rouse – Kingsford
  • Defensive Player of the Year:   Noah Johnson – Kingsford
  • Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the YearDasan Smith – Marquette
  • Large School “Team of the Year”Kingsford
  • Coach of the YearRobin Marttila – Iron Mountain

All-U.P. “Dream Team” – Offense:

  • QB – Nate Young – Gladstone – Senior
  • OL – Eli Cody – Negaunee – Junior
  • OL – Connor Owens – Iron Mountain – Senior
  • OL – Lucas Sischo – Bark River-Harris – Senior
  • OL – Dasan Smith – Marquette – Senior
  • OL – Aaron Hughes – Gladstone – Junior
  • RB – Elizin Rouse – Kingsford – Senior
  • RB – Luke Wolfe – Iron Mountain – Senior
  • RB – Kai Lacar – Negaunee – Senior
  • WR – Matthew Colavecchi – Iron Mountain – Senior
  • WR – Wyatt Demers – Manistique – Senior

All-U.P. “Dream Team” – Defense:

  • DL – Mitch Paltzer – Negaunee – Senior
  • DL – Jacob Perryman-Seymour – Gladstone – Senior
  • DL – Carlos Perez – Ishpeming – Junior
  • DL – Callen Campbell – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • DL – Noah Johnson – Kingsford – Senior
  • LB – Alan Bjorn – Calumet – Senior
  • LB – Noah Gagne – Escanaba – Senior
  • LB – Kaydin Lujan – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • DB – Eli Berthaume – Gladstone – Senior
  • DB – Austin Solis – Gladstone – Senior
  • DB – Trevor Theuerkauf – Menominee – Senior

All-U.P. “Dream Team” – Special Teams:

  • K – Sawyer Johnson – Marquette – Junior
  • P – Elliot Vitito – Gladstone – Senior
  • RS – Kai Lacar – Negaunee – Senior

All-U.P. First Team – Offense:

  • QB – Ian Marttila – Iron Mountain – Junior
  • OL – Tyler Smith – Menominee – Senior
  • OL – Travis Hyrkas – Calumet – Senior
  • OL – Josh Racine – Gladstone – Senior
  • OL – Fulton Stroud – Iron Mountain – Senior
  • OL – Garrett Veale – Kingsford – Senior
  • RB – Landan Bardowski – Menominee – Senior
  • RB – Ben Johnson – Escanaba – Senior
  • RB – Cam Anderson – Calumet – Senior
  • WR – Kaden Gibbs – Gladstone – Senior
  • WR – Kyler Sager – Marquette – Junior

All-U.P. First Team – Defense:

  • DL – Grayson Palmer – Kingsford – Senior
  • DL – Michael Bouche – Manistique – Senior
  • DL – Christopher Steele – Ishpeming – Junior
  • DL – Vinny Howes – Gladstone – Senior
  • DL – Alec Haferkorn – Iron Mountain – Junior
  • LB – Hunter Smith – Ishpeming – Senior
  • LB – Ben Shiverski – Bark River-Harris – Senior
  • LB – Chase Cloutier – Escanaba – Senior
  • DB – Gavin Trevillian – Kingsford – Junior
  • DB – Parker Graphos – Manistique – Senior
  • DB – Caden Luoma – Ishpeming – Junior

All-U.P. First Team – Special Teams:

  • K – Luke Inghram – Gladstone – Sophomore
  • P – Bon LaChance – Escanaba – Senior
  • RS – Matthew Colavecchi – Iron Mountain – Senior

All-U.P. Special Mention Honorees From MSHS:

  • DB – Ford Richardson – Marquette – Sophomore
  • OL – Talon Smith – Marquette – Junior
  • RB – Tucker Welch – Marquette – Senior

All-U.P. Honorable Mention Honorees From MSHS:

  • WR – Wyatt Lakenen – Marquette – Senior
  • TE – Jacob MacPhee – Marquette – Junior
2023 All-U.P. Volleyball Awards Announced; Jaylee Dellies and Ava Maki Honored On Inaugural Teams

2023 All-U.P. Volleyball Awards Announced; Jaylee Dellies and Ava Maki Honored On Inaugural Teams

On Tuesday (11/14/23), the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association (UPSSA) voted and released the inaugural All-Upper Peninsula Volleyball Teams, which were for the 2023 season.  MSHS had two student-athletes honored as part of the awards with junior Jaylee Dellies being named to the All-U.P. “Dream Team” and junior Ava Maki receiving All-U.P. First Team accolades for Divisions 1-3.  Click here for full story (courtesy of The Mining Journal).

Major Awards:

  • Team of the Year (Divisions 1-3):  Calumet
  • Ms. U.P. Volleyball:  Maddy Kreider – Kingsford
  • Offensive Player of the Year (Division 1-3):  Ella Schuetter – Manistique
  • Offensive Player of the Year (Division 1-3):  Maddy Kreider – Kingsford
  • Coach of the Year (Division 1-3):  Kate Bonacorsi – Calumet

All-U.P. “Dream Team”:

  • Laina Kariniemi – Calumet – Senior
  • Allie Bjorn – Calumet – Junior
  • Ella Schuetter – Manistique – Senior
  • Ema Stepien – Crystal Falls Forest Park – Senior
  • Ava Fisher – Crystal Falls Forest Park – Sophomore
  • Maddy Kreider – Kingsford – Junior
  • Jaylee Dellies – Marquette – Junior
  • Elisa Rizzoli – Newberry – Senior
  • Emma Jones – Manistique – Senior
  • Mia Hauser – Stephenson – Senior
  • Danika Shamion – West Iron County – Senior

All-U.P. First Team (Divisions 1-3):

  • Brynn Arko – Houghton – Senior
  • Marisa Hird – Negaunee – Senior
  • Brielle Kero – Hancock – Senior
  • Ava Maki – Marquette – Junior
  • Kaeda Rajala – Jeffers – Senior
  • Jackie Kiilunen – Calumet – Junior
  • Leah Goudreau – Manistique – Junior
  • Kailey Sundquist – Kingsford – Junior
  • Brooke Koskela – Hancock – Junior
  • Lucy Huskey – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior

All-U.P. Second Team (Divisions 1-3):

  • Ashley Bell – Negaunee – Senior
  • Andrea Cerma – Escanaba – Senior
  • Sara Johnson – Jeffers – Senior
  • Ellery Nash – Kingsford – Junior
  • Clea Ollanketo – Houghton – Senior
  • Lauren Zawada – Bark River-Harris – Senior
  • Laney Johnson – Houghton – Junior
  • Caitlyn Storm – Calumet – Senior
  • Maddie Torola – Calumet – Junior
  • Alyssa Larson – Kingsford – Junior
  • Danielle Lund – Manistique – Junior
Varsity Football Has 10 Receive Nods When 2023 Big North Conference Football Awards Announced

Varsity Football Has 10 Receive Nods When 2023 Big North Conference Football Awards Announced

Last Thursday (11/9/23), football coaches from the Big North Conference (BNC) gathered to make selections for the 2023 All-Conference Football Teams.  Member schools within the Big North Conference include Marquette, Alpena, Cadillac, Escanaba, Gaylord, Petoskey and Sault Ste. Marie.

MSHS finished second in the 2023 BNC standings after turning in a 5-1 conference record on the season.

2023 All-BNC First Team Offense:

  • QB – Joe McCarthy – Petoskey – Senior
  • TE – Jacob MacPhee – Marquette – Junior
  • WR – Seth Marek – Petoskey – Junior
  • WR – Wyatt Lakenen – Marquette – Senior
  • RB – Ben Johnson – Escanaba – Senior
  • RB – Ty Bensinger – Gaylord – Senior
  • RB – Russell Hush – Gaylord – Senior
  • OL – Brody Shaw – Petoskey – Senior
  • OL – Bailey Wade – Cadillac – Junior
  • OL – Dasan Smith – Marquette – Senior
  • OL – Talon Smith – Marquette – Junior
  • OL – Landon Smith – Gaylord – Senior
  • K – Connor Byram – Gaylord – Junior

2023 All-BNC First Team Defense:

  • DB – Hayden Janes – Petoskey – Junior
  • DB – Eli Main – Cadillac – Junior
  • DB – Ford Richardson – Marquette – Sophomore
  • LB – Noah Gagne – Escanaba – Senior
  • LB – Brady Pretzlaff – Gaylord – Senior
  • LB – Riley Hush – Gaylord – Senior
  • LB – Kaydin Lujan – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • DL – Korbin Sulitis – Petoskey – Junior
  • DL – Dasan Smith – Marquette – Senior
  • DL – Callan Campbell – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • DL – Keaton Abraham – Gaylord – Junior 

2023 All-BNC Second Team Offense:

  • QB – Charlie Howell – Cadillac – Senior
  • TE – Lucas O’Donnell – Petoskey – Senior
  • WR – Kyle McGowan – Cadillac – Junior
  • WR – Easton Srebnik – Alpena – Senior
  • RB – Connor Vermeulen – Cadillac – Senior
  • RB – Ryver Ryckeghem – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • RB – Tucker Welch – Marquette – Senior
  • OL – Chris Kiekhaefer – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • OL – Gage Smith – Gaylord – Senior
  • OL – Conner Calano – Gaylord – Senior
  • K – Charlie Howell – Cadillac – Senior

2023 All-BNC Second Team Defense:

  • DB – Carter Stark – Alpena – Senior
  • DB – Ryan TenEyck – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • DB – Caleb Aungst – Gaylord – Senior
  • LB – Logan Lahaie – Petoskey – Junior
  • LB – Tyler Ray – Petoskey – Senior
  • LB – Kutler Braun – Marquette – Senior
  • LB – Carter Sitz – Gaylord – Senior
  • DL – Evan Arbic – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • DL – Evan Hughes – Cadillac – Senior

2023 All-BNC Honorable Mention Offense:

  • QB – Jake Zann – Alpena – Senior
  • QB – Nolan Bink – Escanaba – Sophomore
  • TE – Gavin Goetz – Cadillac – Junior
  • TE – Alex Stalboerger – Escanaba – Sophomore
  • WR – Mitch Eberhart – Petoskey – Junior
  • WR – Kyler Sager – Marquette – Junior
  • WR – John Kurowski – Alpena – Senior
  • WR – Camden Labadie – Sault Ste. Marie – Senior
  • RB – Kaleb Danjakowski – Alpena – Senior
  • OL – Alex Corwin – Alpena – Senior
  • OL – Jordan Bennets – Escanaba – Senior
  • OL – Eli Lusk – Marquette – Senior
  • OL – Cody Noel – Escanaba – Junior
  • K – Sawyer Johnson – Marquette – Junior

2023 All-BNC Honorable Mention Defense:

  • DB – Brett Siesel – Sault Ste. Marie – Junior
  • LB – Chase Cloutier – Escanaba – Senior
  • LB – Payton Webb – Cadillac – Senior
  • DL – Luke Matelski – Petoskey – Senior
Abby Harma and Seppi Camilli Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Abby Harma and Seppi Camilli Selected As October Student-Athletes of the Month

Marquette Senior High School, along with Superiorland Kiwanis, are proud to announce that Abby Harma (girls cross country) and Seppi Camilli (boys cross country) have been named as the Student-Athletes of the Month for October 2023.

Abby Harma is a Class of 2024 senior at MSHS and just finished her final season as a member of the Varsity Girls Cross Country team.

As one of just two seniors on this year’s team, Abby has been a driving force behind MSHS regaining its top spot among U.P. competition and gaining statewide notoriety among MHSAA schools.

Abby’s 5th place finish at the 2023 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals (10/21/23) helped the team to its second consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 team title while tying the MHSAA U.P. Division 1 team scoring record in the process (23 points). In addition to her U.P. Finals performance, Abby also finished as runner-up at the Great Northern Conference Meet (10/12/23) and turned in a top-10 result in the Varsity Girls Green Race at the MSU Spartan Invitational (9th place; 9/15/23).

At season’s end, Abby had her efforts recognized when she earned All-State, All-U.P. “Dream Team” Honorable Mention and All-Great Northern Conference Teams. Her 5K personal best on the year was a 19:35 that was turned in at the Shepherd BlueJay Invite on 9/30/23.

Abby is a three-sport varsity student-athlete and also competes as a member of the MSHS Girls Nordic Skiing and Girls Track & Field teams. In the classroom, she owns a 4.12 cumulative GPA, is a member of the MSHS Student Council and was named MSHS’ Homecoming Queen this fall.

Outside of school, Abby volunteers time with the Queen City Running Company’s Kids Run Club and Peter White Public Library. Abby has recently signed a National Letter of Intent to attend Northern Michigan University in the Fall of 2024 where she will compete as a member of the Wildcats Cross Country/Track & Field programs while also pursuing a degree in Pre-Med Biology with a minor in Nutrition.

Seppi Camilli is a junior at MSHS and just concluded an outstanding season as a member of the Boys Cross Country team.

Of the nine events on the 2023 cross country schedule, Seppi tallied three individual wins on the season and included top times at this year’s Queen City Invite (8/18/23), Wildcat Invite (8/26/23) and Great Northern Conference Meet (10/12/23). His 5K personal best on the season was a 16:02 that he turned in at the Shepherd BlueJay Invite on 10/7/23.

Seppi’s hard work this season culminated at the 2023 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship that was held in Gladstone on 10/21/23, where he earned a runner-up finish and paced MSHS as the team turned in a new MHSAA U.P. Finals record 22 points en route to capturing the program’s fifth straight MHSAA U.P. Division 1 championship.

As a result of his race finishes, Seppi earned All-State, All-U.P. “Dream Team” and All-Great Northern Conference accolades for the 2023 cross country season.

In addition to cross country, Seppi is a two-year member of the MSHS Varsity Boys Tennis Team, where he earned the 2022 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 title at #4 Doubles alongside his brother Toby. This spring he plans to compete on the track for the first time in his high school career before looking forward to his senior year.

In the classroom, Seppi owns a 3.32 cumulative GPA. Outside of school, he enjoys fishing, hiking, mushroom foraging and nature exploration. Although still a year away, Seppi’s post-graduation plans are to potentially continue his cross country/track & field career in college while also pursuing a career as a biologist or another outdoor-related profession.

 

Varsity Volleyball Places Four On MIVCA All-Region Team

Varsity Volleyball Places Four On MIVCA All-Region Team

Each volleyball season, over 600 players from Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 are recognized by the Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association (MIVCA) for their athletic performance on the court.  A maximum of 32 players are selected from each of Michigan’s 19 Regions.  Once a player has been selected as All-Region by varsity coaches, Regions then nominate players to move on to be considered for All-State accolades.

Following voting by varsity volleyball coaches within the Region, MSHS had four of its varsity volleyball student-athletes selected to the 2023 MIVCA Region 1 All-Region Team.  Those student-athletes were:

  • Jaylee Dellies – Junior – Libero
  • Jessica Gooch – Senior – Middle Hitter
  • Roegen Hruska – Junior – Setter
  • Ava Maki – Junior – Outside Hitter

Click here for the full listing of the 2023 MIVCA Region 1 All-Region Team

Varsity Boys Soccer Sees Nine Recognized With 2023 MIHSSCA Postseason Awards

Varsity Boys Soccer Sees Nine Recognized With 2023 MIHSSCA Postseason Awards

Last week, the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association (MIHSSCA) finalized their list of postseason awards following the conclusion of the 2023 boys soccer season.

After a campaign that saw the MSHS Varsity Boys Soccer team finish with an MHSAA District Championship and 13-6 overall record, the team fared well with eight total student-athletes and Head Coach Dan Salmon receiving All-District accolades.

Junior midfielder Kaleb Chipelewski then received additional recognition when he was included on the All-Region and All-State Honorable Mention listings.

Below is a full listing of MSHS boys soccer student-athletes earning awards from the MIHSSCA for their play in the 2023 season.

2023 MIHSSCA All-District

  • Indigo Catalano – junior
  • Kaleb Chipelewski – junior
  • Edan Hautamaki – junior
  • Dixon Poggi – junior
  • Ethan Sandstrom – senior
  • Hunter Sandstrom – senior
  • Ben Wilson – senior
  • Easton Zivnoska – senior
  • District Coach of the Year – Dan Salmon

2023 MIHSSCA All-Region

  • Kaleb Chipelewski – junior

2023 MIHSSCA All-State Honorable Mention

  • Kaleb Chipelewski – junior

 

2023 Great Northern Conference Volleyball Awards Announced; MSHS Has Six Honored

2023 Great Northern Conference Volleyball Awards Announced; MSHS Has Six Honored

On Monday (10/30/23), volleyball coaches within the Great Northern Conference (GNC) met to select awards recipients for the 2023 season.  Member schools within the GNC include Marquette, Escanaba, Gladstone, Kingsford and Menominee.

Marquette, after compiling a 6-2 GNC record on the season, had six honorees receive all-conference accolades.  Representing MSHS on the 2023 All-GNC Volleyball Teams were Jaylee Dellies (Defensive Player of the Year), Jessica Gooch (All-GNC First Team), Roegen Hruska (All-GNC First Team), Ava Maki  (All-GNC First Team), Alyson McCarthy (All-GNC Second Team) and Olivia Mackie (All-GNC Honorable Mention) all received accolades.

Below are the All-GNC awards recipients from the 2023 volleyball season:

GNC Player of the Year:

  • Maddy Kreider – Setter/Outside Hitter – Kingsford

GNC Defensive Player of the Year:

  • Jaylee Dellies – Libero – Marquette

GNC Coach of the Year:

  • Jaclynn Kreider – Kingsford

All-GNC First Team:

  • Ellery Nash – Libero – Kingsford
  • Ava Maki – Outside Hitter – Marquette
  • Roegen Hruska – Setter/Opposite – Marquette
  • Jessica Gooch – Middle Blocker – Marquette
  • Kailey Sundquist – Middle Blocker – Kingsford
  • Alyssa Larson – Setter/Opposite – Kingsford
  • Andrea Cerma – Opposite – Escanaba
  • Lillie Johnson – Middle Blocker – Gladstone
  • Ava Johnson – Outside Hitter – Menominee

All-GNC Second Team:

  • Jade Jasenovsky – Outside Hitter – Menominee
  • Alyson McCarthy – Setter – Marquette
  • Aleaha Lambert – Outside Hitter – Escanaba
  • Harlee Coolman – Libero/Outside Hitter – Escanaba
  • Bryonna Sanders – Defensive Specialist – Kingsford
  • Jenna Viau – Opposite/Defensive Specialist – Kingsford
  • Kennedy Sanville – Outside Hitter – Gladstone
  • Alli Larson – Setter/Defensive Specialist – Gladstone
  • Hanna Drifka – Middle Hitter – Menominee

All-GNC Honorable Mention:

  • Erin Schuettpelz – Outside Hitter – Menominee
  • Olivia Mackie – Outside Hitter – Marquette
  • Carley McInerney – Libero – Escanaba
  • Grayson LaMarche – Middle Blocker – Escanaba
  • Maev Hanson – Setter/Defensive Specialist – Gladstone
  • Rylee Gerow – Defensive Specialist/Libero – Gladstone
  • Addy Johnson – Middle Hitter – Menominee

2023 GNC Team Champions:

  • Varsity:  Kingsford (8-0)
  • JVMarquette & Kingsford
  • FreshmanMarquette 
2023-24 Winter Sport Registration Information and Start Dates

2023-24 Winter Sport Registration Information and Start Dates

2023-24 Winter Sport Registration Process

  1. The winter sports registration page is available at this link.  All students participating in a winter sport will need to complete their registration before he/she is eligible to compete.  Through the registration page, parents will be able to take care of pay-to-play fees online.
  2. MHSAA Physical Forms are available both in the high school office and by clicking here.  A physical exam conducted on/after April 15, 2023 is required for all students participating in a winter sport.  Students will not be able to begin formal practice activity until this form has been submitted to the Athletics Office.  Students with a physical already on file as a result of participating in a fall sport do not need to submit a new copy.

Winter Sport Start Date and Coach Contact Information

  • Alpine Skiing
    • Team MeetingMonday, November 6 at 5:00 p.m. in the MSHS Little Theatre
    • First Practice DateMonday, November 13 
    • Head Coach ContactLili Lockwood; lockwoodlili7@gmail.com
  • Basketball – Boys
    • Tryout DatesMonday-Wednesday, November 13-15
    • Tryout Schedule (all sessions in MSHS Auxiliary Gym):
      • Monday, November 13
        • 2:45-5:15 p.m. – Varsity (Juniors & Seniors)
        • 5:15-7:45 p.m. – Freshmen & Sophomores
      • Tuesday-Wednesday, November 22-23
        • 2:45-4:45 p.m. – Freshmen
        • 4:45-7:15 p.m. – Varsity
        • 7:15-9:15 p.m. – JV
    • Varsity Coach Contact:  Rich Ledy; rledy@first-bank.com
    • JV Coach Contact: Mitch Wilson; mitwilso@nmu.edu
    • Freshman Coach Contact:  Cory Eberhard; coryjeb@gmail.com
  • Basketball – Girls
    • Tryout DatesMonday-Wednesday, November 20-22
    • Varsity Coach ContactBen Smith; besmith@mapsnet.org
    • JV Coach Contact:  Zach Mark; zmark@mapsnet.org
    • Freshman Coach Contact:  TBD; TBD
  • Bowling – Boys/Girls
    • Tryout Dates:  Thursday-Friday, November 9-10, from 3:30-5:30 p.m. at Superior Lanes in Marquette
    • Coach ContactHope Virch; hopahopa1960@hotmail.com
  • Figure Skating
    • First Practice DateTBD
    • Facebook Page:  “Marquette Figure Skating Club
    • Coach Contact:  Danielle Dickson; dickson@mapsnet.org
  • Gymnastics
    • First Practice Date Monday, November 30 at 2:30 p.m. (boys sports deck)
    • Coach Contact:   Bridget Johnson; bridgetjjohnson@yahoo.com
  • Hockey
    • Tryout DatesMonday-Wednesday, October 30-November 1, from 3:00-4:30 p.m. at Lakeview Arena
    • Varsity Coach Contact:  Doug Garrow; douggarrow@yahoo.com
  • Nordic Skiing
    • Informational Meeting and First Practice DateTuesday, November 7, at 4:00 p.m. by Pangrazzi Building (between tennis courts and track)
    • Facebook Page:  “Superiorland Ski Club
    • Coach ContactSteve Carr; spcarr@charter.net; and Ross Williams; williams.ross.1792@gmail.com
  • Swimming & DivingBoysGirls
    • First Practice Date Monday, November 8 at 2:30 p.m. 
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Swimming and Diving
    • Head Coach ContactNate McFarren; nmcfarren@mapsnet.org
  • Wrestling
    • Team MeetingWednesday, November 8 at 2:45 p.m. on the Wrestling Sports Deck
    • First Practice DateMonday, November 13 from 3:30-5:30 p.m.
    • Preseason Conditioning:  Monday-Thursday 2:45-3:30 p.m. (girls sports deck)
    • Facebook Page:  “MSHS Wrestling
    • Head Coach ContactTony Gentz; tgentz1@hotmail.com

2023-24 Handbook and Code of Conduct – click here to view

2023-24 Pay-to-Play Policy – click here to view

2023 All-U.P. Boys Cross Country Awards Released; MSHS Again “Team of the Year” With Four “Dream Team” Honorees

2023 All-U.P. Boys Cross Country Awards Released; MSHS Again “Team of the Year” With Four “Dream Team” Honorees

After another successful season that saw the MSHS Boys Cross Country team win its fifth consecutive MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Championship and set a new Finals team score record in the process , the team was well represented when the 2023 All-U.P. Cross Country Awards were released.

Honors were voted on by high school coaches within the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Coaches Association and included major awards for “Team of the Year”, “Runner of the Year”, “Coaching Staff of the Year” and the All-U.P. “Dream Team”, to go along with the All-State accolades for those finishing in the top-15 and All-U.P. status for those finishing in places 16-25 at the 2023 MHSAA U.P. Cross Country Finals.

2023 Boys Cross Country Major Awards:

  • U.P. Boys Division 1 “Team of the YearMarquette 
  • U.P. Boys “Runner of the Year”Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie
  • U.P. Boys Division 1 “Coaching Staff of the Year”Marquette (Head Coach Derek Marr, Assistant Coach Paige DuBois)

2023 Boys Cross Country All-U.P. “Dream Team” (all divisions):

  • Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Seppi Camilli – Marquette
  • Evan Balko – Marquette
  • Lucas Ballard – Marquette
  • Shea Armstrong – Sault Ste. Marie
  • Kalvin Kytta – Chassell
  • Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette

2023 Boys Cross Country All-U.P. “Dream Team” Honorable Mention (all divisions):

  • Landon Larson – Painesdale Jeffers

2023 Boys Cross Country All-State Team (Division 1):

  • Gabe Litzner – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Seppi Camilli – Marquette 
  • Evan Balko – Marquette 
  • Lucas Ballard – Marquette 
  • Shea Armstrong – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Peter Argeropoulos – Marquette 
  • Chase Thomsen – Marquette 
  • James Barch – Marquette 
  • Tanner Howes – Gladstone 
  • Cullen Papin – Marquette 
  • Birk Seagren – Houghton 
  • Eli Hills – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Simon Jaklin – Negaunee 
  • Isaiah Lawson – Houghton 
  • Ben Hemmer – Houghton 

2023 Boys Cross Country All-U.P. Team (Division 1):

  • Colin Van Karsen – Houghton 
  • Evan Huyck – Sault Ste. Marie 
  • Lane Laux – Houghton 
  • Michael Slawinski – Negaunee 
  • Ben Knauf – Powers North Central
  • Henry Zuhels – Menominee
  • Weston Knauf – Powers North Central
  • William Weise – Escanaba
  • Andrew Junttila – Escanaba
  • Roman Yuhas – Westwood