Boys Track & Field Wins Multi-Team Meet At Escanaba

Boys Track & Field Wins Multi-Team Meet At Escanaba

On Tuesday (4/25/23), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team traveled to Escanaba to take part in a five-team meet hosted by the Eskymos.  Kingsford, Rapid River and Menominee rounded out the participating schools.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 128
  2. Kingsford – 118
  3. Escanaba – 45
  4. Rapid River – 41
  5. Menominee – 21

Event Winners:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Ben Sands, Nata Lanaville, Ben Smith, Daniel Smith (Escanaba; 9:19.39)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Ayden Smith (Kingsford; 19.05)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (Kingsford; 11.58)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Cole Myllyla, Conor Quick, Jack Olson, Michael Floriano (Kingsford; 1:37.88)
  • 1600 Meter RunCarson VanderSchaaf (Marquette; 4:43.04)
  • 400 Meter RelayNate Benninger, Adam DuVall, Wyatt Lakenen, Jacob MacPhee (Marquette; 46.63)
  • 400 Meter Dash – Ben Sands (Escanaba; 56.44)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Ben Rayhorn (Marquette; 47.89)
  • 800 Meter Run – Colin VanderSchaaf (Marquette; 2:02.51)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Michael Floriano (Kingsford; 24.92)
  • 3200 Meter RunJames Kreag (Marquette; 10:34.34)
  • 1600 Meter RelayJacob MacPhee, Andrew Brunswick, Cullen Papin, Colin VanderSchaaf (Marquette; 3:46.53)
  • Pole Vault – Taj Cavanaugh (Rapid River; 11’00”)
  • Long Jump – Ian Sundling (Rapid River; 19’05”)
  • High Jump – Darrent Butler (Menominee; 5’08”)
  • Discus Throw – Daniel Smith (Escanaba; 136’06”)
  • Shot Put – Garrett Veale (Kingsford; 42’10”)

Full results from the meet can be found at this link.

The team will next be in action on Tuesday, May 2, when they host a multi-team meet with Gladstone, Iron Mountain, Negaunee and West Iron County.  Field events will begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events starting at 3:45 p.m.

Varsity Girls Basketball Gets 44-35 Senior Night Win Over Kingsford to Clinch GNC Title

Varsity Girls Basketball Gets 44-35 Senior Night Win Over Kingsford to Clinch GNC Title

Varsity Girls Basketball (8-11; 7-1 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 44, Kingsford 35

Game Recap:

Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:   Marquette 45, Kingsford 37

Senior Night:

Prior to the game, five members of the Class of 2022 were honored as they were introduced to the crowd and accompanied on the court by their parents/guardians.  Congratulations to these girls basketball student-athletes and the success that they have achieved and contributions made while playing for MSHS!

  • #10 – Halle Paternoster – Forward
  • #11 – Arimae Holder – Forward
  • #12 – Maria Millado – Forward
  • #20 – Zoe Smith – Guard
  • #24 – Ella Jezewski – Center

Next Up:

  • All levels of the MSHS Girls Basketball program will have their final regular season contest of the 2021-22 schedule when they host Negaunee tomorrow, Tuesday, February 22.  Respective start times for the Freshman, JV and Varsity games are 4:00, 5:30 and 7:00 p.m.
  • Radio coverage of the varsity contest will be provided by Fox Sports Marquette (105.1, 103.3, 99.9 FM).
Wrestling Takes 6th at U.P. Championships; Kuhlman Earns Individual Title and MVW Honors

Wrestling Takes 6th at U.P. Championships; Kuhlman Earns Individual Title and MVW Honors

The MSHS Wrestling Team hosted the 2022 U.P. Championships on Saturday (January 22).  The team fared well on the day, earning a sixth place finish out of the 17 participating schools, despite not having a competitor in each weight class.

The day was particularly special for senior Wyatt Kuhlman as he not only took home the U.P. Championship in the 160-pound weight class and took home meet Most Valuable Wrestler honors, but he also earned his 100th career victory when he pinned Bark River-Harris’ Wyatt Raab in the event finals.

MSHS had five medalists on the day.  Below are those that earned medals as part of the 2022 U.P. Wrestling Championships:

  • Wyatt Kuhlman – U.P. Champion & Most Valuable Wrestler (160)
  • Chris Ricker – U.P. Runner-Up (285)
  • Parker Kroll – 3rd Place (189)
  • Luke Mead – 4th Place (171)
  • Brady Ketzenberger – 5th Place (145)

Also included as part of the event was a special recognition for those wrestling student-athletes named to the 2021-22 U.P. Wrestling All-Academic Team.  Criteria for this honor are that recipients be of junior or senior class standing and possess a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher.  Below are the wrestlers from MSHS who received this accolade:

  • Lars Anderson
  • Brady Ketzenberger
  • Luke Mead
  • Asa Naigus

Click here for full results from the 2022 U.P. Wrestling Championships as well as a full listing of the 2021-22 U.P. Wrestling All-Academic Team.

Next Up:

The wrestling team will travel to Gaylord next weekend (January 28-29) to compete in the Northern Michigan Championships.

Varsity Football Falls To Menominee, 34-13

Varsity Football Falls To Menominee, 34-13

Varsity Football (5-2; 3-1 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 13, Menominee 34 

Game Recap:

Senior Shoutout:

Friday’s game served as “senior night” as we honored our 24 members of the Class of 2022 on the varsity football team.  Congratulations to these football student-athletes and the success that they have achieved while playing for MSHS!

  • #1 – WR/DB – David Eberhard
  • #2 – WR/DB – Jordan DeMay
  • #3 – QB/LB – Ethan Richards
  • #4 – RB/LB – Dustin Lohfink
  • #6 – WR/DB – Owen Beauchamp
  • #9 – WR/DB – Justin Jurmu
  • #11 – QB/DB – Austin Ridl
  • #12 – K – Rylan Kohler
  • #19 – WR/DL – Wyatt Kuhlman
  • #22 – RB/DB – Desmond Mullen
  • #30 – WR/DB – Alex Applekamp
  • #33 – WR/DB – Tyr Dahlin
  • #52 – OL/DL – Brock Retaskie
  • #54 – OL/DL – Kenny Berg
  • #55 – OL/LB – Alex Schlemm
  • #58 – OL/DL – Gideon Bell
  • #60 – OL/DL – Jacob Schlemm
  • #62 – OL/DL – Parker Kroll
  • #65 – OL/DL – Brennan Schwemin
  • #66 – OL/DL – Dale Madosh
  • #68 – OL/DL – Chris Ricker
  • #70 – OL/LB – Trevor Simon
  • #72 – OL/DL – Ben Hellman
  • #75 – OL/DL – Carter Chroman

Week 7 Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:  MSHS 41, Menominee 0
  • Freshman:  MSHS 27, Escanaba Freshman 6

Next Up:

The football teams will be back in action next week for the last regular season home game when all three levels host Traverse City West.

  • Freshman:  Friday, 10/15/21, vs. TC West – 3:00 p.m.
  • JV:  Friday, 10/15/21, vs. TC West – 5:00 p.m. (or 20 minutes after the conclusion of the Freshman game)
  • Varsity:   Friday, 10/15/21, vs. TC West – 7:00 p.m. (or 20 minutes after the conclusion of the Freshman game)
Varsity Football Upended At Traverse City Central, 60-28

Varsity Football Upended At Traverse City Central, 60-28

Varsity Football (1-1; 0-0 Great Northern Conference)

Marquette 28, Traverse City Central 60 

Game Recap:

Week 2 Subvarsity Scores:

  • JV:  MSHS 2, Traverse City Central 17
  • Freshman:  MSHS 14, Traverse City Central 20

Next Up:

The football teams will be back in action next week when they each take on Escanaba at their respective levels.

  • Freshman:  Thursday, 9/9/21, at Escanaba – 6:00 p.m.
  • JV:  Thursday, 9/9/21 at Marquette – 6:00 p.m.
  • Varsity:  Friday, 9/10/21, at Escanaba – 7:00 p.m.
Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals

Boys Track & Field Wins Team Title At 2021 MHSAA U.P. Division 1 Finals

Earlier today (6/5/21), the MSHS Boys Track & Field Team completed its perfect season by taking first place at the 2021 U.P. Division 1 Track & Field Finals that were hosted by Kingsford High School.

Team Scores:

  1. Marquette – 140
  2. Gladstone – 93
  3. Kingsford – 65
  4. Houghton – 53
  5. Sault Ste. Marie – 42
  6. Escanaba – 38
  7. Calumet – 37
  8. Negaunee – 25
  9. Menominee – 20
  10. Westwood – 14

Top Performers:

  • 3200 Meter Relay – Cully Papin, Colin Vanderschaaf, Carson Vanderschaaf, Truman Langlois (1st Place; 8:33.25)
  • 110 Meter Hurdles – Samuel Markey (4th Place; 16.56), Lamb Ngafeeson (5th Place; 16.73)
  • 100 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (2nd Place; 11.32), Owen Beauchamp (3rd Place; 11.44)
  • 800 Meter Relay – Dylan King, Owen Beauchamp, Ausin Ridl, Kameron Karp (1st Place; 1:34.08)
  • 1600 Meter Run – Colin Vanderschaaf (1st Place; 4:31.82), Carson Vanderschaaf (2nd Place; 4:31.91)
  • 400 Meter Relay – Owen Beauchamp, Kameron Karp, Austin Ridl, Trevor Simon (2nd Place; 45.12)
  • 400 Meter Run – Lincoln Sager (1st Place; 51.81)
  • 300 Meter Hurdles – Truman Langlois (4th Place; 42.92)
  • 800 Meter Run – Cully Papin (2nd Place; 2:01.41), Colin Vanderschaaf (4th Place; 2:07.86)
  • 200 Meter Dash – Kameron Karp (1st Place; 23.24), Lincoln Sager (5th Place; 24.21)
  • 3200 Meter Run – Carson Vanderschaaf (1st Place; 10:24.93)
  • 1600 Meter Relay – Dylan King, Lincoln Sager, Lamb Ngafeeson, Truman Langlois (1st Place; 3:38.01)
  • High Jump – Tyr Dahlin (3rd Place; 5’10”)
  • Long Jump – Tyr Dahlin (2nd Place; 20’1.5″), Owen Beauchamp (5th Place; 19’7.25″)

Full results from the 2021 Division 1 Boys U.P. Finals can be found at this link.

Swim Meet, Some Practices Cancelled today

Swim Meet, Some Practices Cancelled today

Today’s swim meet in Ispeming-Negaunee is cancelled due to weather.  Swim practice will still go on, students should check their email for notifications.

JV Boys Basketball, Dance Team and Gymnastics practices are cancelled today

Varsity Boys Soccer Caps Undefeated Season By Claiming 13th Straight U.P. Championship

Varsity Boys Soccer Caps Undefeated Season By Claiming 13th Straight U.P. Championship

Varsity Boys Soccer (9-0-1)

Marquette 7, Houghton 0

 Marquette’s Evan Sysko (14 pink) dribbles the ball up the field vs. Houghton.

On Saturday (10/17/20), Marquette faced Houghton in the only game of the U.P. Championships.  Kingsford and Iron Mountain were unable to participate in the event as a result of the switch to virtual learning for schools in Dickinson County.  The game was played on a frost covered field in the snow in Marquette.

Senior Connor Johnson got the scoring started with an assist credited to junior Nick Lindberg.  Sophomore Max Dawson scored the first of his three goals off an assist from sophomore Nick Asmus.  First half scoring then wrapped up with a goal from Lindberg which was assisted by Johnson.  Senior Liam Jeevar faced two shots in net.

In the second half, Marquette continued rolling with another Max Dawson goal assisted by Asmus.  Sophomore Ezra Pikard scored an unassisted goal from a corner kick to make it 5-0.  The sixth goal came from Johnson assisted by Dawson and then Dawson finished the scoring with an assist going to junior Zane Phillips.  Jeevar faced one shot in net in the second half.

The win capped an undefeated season for MSHS, which went 9-0-1 and outscored their opponents 63-4 during the campaign.  The win marks the 13th straight U.P. Championship for Marquette.

From Head Coach Dan Salmon:

“We build our team around our defense and our primary goal is to not get scored on. With that in place and working, the offense came to life and put a lot of goals in this year. It made for a great winning combination and it shows.  With the uncertain season as it unfolded and games being canceled, we were just happy to make it to the end as a healthy group and still be playing games“

Front Row (L to R): Axel Vermaat, Nick Asmus, Evan Sysko, Camden Larson, Ezra Pickard, Michael Poggi, Max Dawson, Harrison Anthos, Assistant Coach Paul Lagrou.
Back Row (L to R): Head Coach Dan Salmon, Volunteer Coach Trevor Salmon, Hayden Byma, Lewis Goff, Enzo Stabile, Liam Jeevar, Carter Beres, Nick Lindberg, Ben Gostomski, Zane Phillips, Owen Goymerac, Connor Johnson, Brett Wittler, John Weber, Assistant Coach Collin Lake.
Not Pictured: Ethan Sandstrom
Girls Cross Country Runs Past The Competition To Win 2020 GNC Championship

Girls Cross Country Runs Past The Competition To Win 2020 GNC Championship

The MSHS Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams hosted the Great Northern Conference Championships on Thursday afternoon at Presque Isle Park in Marquette.

Girls Team Scores (click here for PDF):

  1. Marquette – 27
  2. Kingsford – 65
  3. Menominee – 71
  4. Gladstone – 72
  5. Escanaba– No Team Score

Top 15 Finishers:

  1. Olivia Moffitt – Marquette – 21:11
  2. Sarah Kulas – Kingsford – 21:29
  3. Hayden Buck – Menominee – 21:52
  4. Attica Brandt – Menominee – 21:57
  5. Lillian Weycher – Marquette – 22:18
  6. Guinn Wuorinen – Marquette – 22:21
  7. Anna Grzelak – Marquette – 22:41
  8. Jordann Stephenson – Marquette – 22:45
  9. Ella Whalen – Marquette – 22:50
  10. Morgan Makosky – Escanaba – 22:54
  11. Gabby Carey – Kingsford – 22:56
  12. Samantha Strasler – Gladstone – 23:01
  13. Elodie Mahlerbe – Marquette – 23:15
  14. Ciara Ostrenga – Escanaba – 23:23
  15. Kayla Farnes – Gladstone – 23:59

Full Girls Varsity Race Results available at this link.

In the Girls Junior Varsity Race, Marquette’s Addie Ollila took first place with a time of 23:57.  Click here for full results from the Girls Junior Varsity Race.